Five Common Mistakes Employers Make Under USERRA
[…] 1. Failing to Properly Apply the “Escalator Principle” During and After Uniformed Service

The escalator principle means that, when an employer reemploys an employee upon completion of uniformed service (assuming the service characterization was not disqualifying), the employer must place the employee in the same position or as nearest to the original employment position as possible if the same position does not exist. The “escalator position” is the “job position that he or she would have attained with reasonable certainty if not for the absence due to uniformed service.” 20 CFR § 1002.191. The employee must be reemployed in a position that reflects “with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits, seniority, and other job perquisites, that he or she would have attained if not for the period of service.” Id.

This escalator principle applies in scenarios involving both automatic/non-discretionary bonuses, promotions and benefits as well as those involving discretionary or performance-based promotions. See also Rivera-Melendez v.