Five Common Mistakes Employers Make Under USERRA
[…] One of the biggest misconceptions employers have about USERRA is that employees are only covered and protected by the law if they are “ordered” to uniformed service. However, while uniformed service members often do receive orders to perform various types of service, to include monthly recurring training (e.g., regularly-scheduled “drill” in the military Guard and Reserve) or unit deployments overseas, very often employees volunteer to perform optional tours of duty or inactive duty for training. Such voluntary service is protected in the same manner as any involuntary duty. 38 U.S.C. § 4303 (“The term ‘service in the uniformed services’ means the performance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis in a unformed service under competent authority ….”); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.5(l) (same); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.6 (“USERRA's definition of ‘service in the uniformed services’ covers all categories of military training and service, including duty performed on a voluntary or involuntary basis, in time of peace or