GDPR

Orrick Launches Automated GDPR Readiness Tool for Companies

Today, Orrick announced the launch of our automated General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Readiness Assessment Tool, which makes the EU’s new, complex, data privacy law, the GDPR, more accessible. The free tool is available to all organizations and allows businesses to stress test their compliance against the upcoming GDPR. It segments the GDPR into 14 workable themes and guides the user through a series of dynamic questions relating to each theme. Upon completion of the assessment, the tool provides a complimentary tailored report summarizing the likely key impacts of the GDPR for an organization. READ MORE

Data Protection Officer and IT Manager – Two Jobs That Do Not Match

Companies required to appoint a data protection officer (“DPO” ) in Europe should carefully consider which candidate is best to select for the job. A company established in Bavaria, Germany, was recently fined by the Bavarian data protection authority (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, “BayLDA“) for appointing a DPO who at the same time held an operational position as an IT manager. The appointment was deemed to create a conflict of interests between the two functions. This decision could potentially influence the interpretation of the upcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“) and thus influence the appointment of DPOs by international companies.

READ MORE

EU Breach Notification Requirements Under the GDPR and NIS Directive: Are You Ready?

EU General Data Protection Regulation data breach notification requirements Network and Information Security (NIS) Directive security incident notification requirements

Data breach notification requirements are going global. By spring 2018, companies operating in the European Union must comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation’s (GDPR) data breach notification requirements and the Network and Information Security (NIS) Directive’s security incident notification requirements. Stricter and more far-reaching notification obligations underscore the importance of establishing a proactive Security Incident Response Policy to analyze potential legal obligations and prepare to respond to incidents long before they occur.

READ MORE

Requirements for valid consent – Why opting-in should not be optional

personal data

The Düsseldorfer Kreis, a committee made up of representatives of German data protection authorities, recently published guidance on the requirements for obtaining valid consent to the collection, processing and use of personal data under the relevant German data protection provisions, the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) (“BDSG”) and the Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz).

The Düsseldorfer Kreis frequently publishes guidelines on topics of relevance for data privacy law which are broadly recognized as good practices (and from the supervisory authorities’ viewpoint, mandatory interpretations of the applicable law). The German data protection authorities found the topic of consent to be particularly relevant, noting that while it is common for companies to rely on obtaining consent from their customers to justify the processing of personal data, in many cases these companies fail to implement compliant data privacy consent language into their business processes. To ensure that such data processing can be performed in compliance with data privacy law, the procedure of obtaining valid consent should be the focus of any company active in processing personal data.

READ MORE

Two Years to Get Ready – GDPR Adopted

data protection

After 4 years of negotiation, today the European Parliament adopted the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“). In doing so, it signaled the end of the EU approval process and put businesses on alert that they now have two years to prepare for compliance.

The finalization of the GDPR has implications not only in the EU but globally. Businesses around the world that wish to operate in the EU, provide services and goods to residents in the EU, or monitor the behavior of residents in the EU, will need to comply with the new laws.

The GDPR builds on existing EU privacy laws but includes significant changes which increase the protections already afforded to personal data.

READ MORE