See, e.g., Vannoy v. Celanese Corp., ALJ Case No. 2008-SOX-00064, ARB Case No. 09-118 (ALJ July 24, 2013) (finding that IRS whistleblower’s removal of confidential company data to support his whistleblower complaints constituted protected activity under SOX). Moreover, retaliation against IRS whistleblowers could have criminal implications: 18 U.S.C. § 1513(e) provides that “Whoever knowingly, with the intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.” Thus, employers should handle IRS whistleblowing with the same level of care, consideration, and escalation that it would any other type of whistleblowing.